Advice line: 1890 33 66 77

  • You are here:
  • Home /
  • Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Introduction

Data Protection is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data. The Data Protection Acts 1988 - 2018 (“the Acts”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR) 2016 confer rights on individuals as well as placing increased responsibilities on those persons and organisations that process personal data. 

The Food Safety Authority of Ireland (FSAI) collects and processes data (information) about individuals who come in contact with the organisation. The purposes for processing data are the legal and regulatory responsibilities outlined in the Food Safety Act 1998 which include but are not limited to; the organisation and administration of research activities, Investigation and Audit, promoting public awareness and understanding of the risks, rules, safeguards and rights in relation to Food Safety, handling complaints lodged by members of the public, cooperating with (which includes sharing information with) other Food Safety authorities, government departments, and other EU Member States. 

As part of a continuing commitment to applicable Data Protection law, the Food Safety Authority of Ireland (FSAI) has appointed a Data Protection Officer to be responsible for Data Protection & Privacy. If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Statement, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dpo@fsai.ie or alternatively you may address written correspondence to:
Data Protection Officer, Food Safety Authority of Ireland, The Exchange, George's Dock, IFSC, Dublin, D01 P2V6.

When the term 'we' is used in this Privacy Statement, it refers to the owner of the website, the Food Safety Authority of Ireland (abbreviation 'FSAI'). In order to provide you with information and services, we will need to collect and use information about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy and managing your personal information in a secure environment. The FSAI website has been developed with your rights and needs in mind and will be maintained according to strict guidelines and policies. In particular, the Food Safety Authority of Ireland will ensure that personal information is protected and adheres to the guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of that personal information as required by national and European data protection law. This Privacy Statement applies to all personal data collected via the Food Safety Authority of Ireland (FSAI) website including “MenuCal” and “SafetyNet” which are provided by the FSAI. By using our website (including MenuCal and SafetyNet), you accept the practices described in this document. We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time to take account of changing requirements such as changes in technology or legislation. 

Purpose of this policy 

This policy is a statement of FSAI’s commitment to protect the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 - 2018 (“the Acts”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR) 2016.
The data subject rights are:

  • The right to be informed (Articles 12 - 14 of the GDPR)
  • The right to access information (Article 15 of the GDPR)
  • The right to rectification (Articles 16 & 19 of the GDPR)
  • The right to erasure (Articles 17 & 19 of the GDPR)
  • The right to data portability (Article 20 of the GDPR)
  • The right to object to processing of personal data (Article 21 of the GDPR)
  • The right of restriction (Article 18 of the GDPR) and,
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making, including profiling (Article 22 of the GDPR).

Where personal data is kept by the FSAI for the performance of its functions, the rights of data subjects and the obligations of the FSAI, as a data controller, provided for in Articles 12 to 22 and 34 (which relates to communicating personal data breaches to data subjects) and in Article 5, GDPR (in so far as any of its provisions correspond to the rights and obligations in Articles 12 to 22) are restricted (Section 60(3)(c)(i), Data Protection Acts).

This means, for example, that the FSAI does not have to respond to access requests for personal data under the GDPR where the personal data is kept for the performance of the FSAI functions (e.g. complaint handling).

If you require further information in relation to your rights and this restriction, you can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO): dpo@fsai.ie.  

Collection of Personal Information

The FSAI fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information on this website without your permission. Any personal information volunteered will be protected by appropriate security measures and safeguards, in accordance with applicable Data Protection law as outlined.

We will not ask for and collect any sensitive information about you (such as gender, marital status, age, race or health information) unless it is necessary to meet legal, public interest or statistical requirements related to and required to complete the transaction you have requested. Provision of this information (except where it is a legal requirement) is completely at your discretion, and you may decide to not provide it to us.

How We Use Your Personal Information

The personal information that you provide to the FSAI for services is used for identification purposes and will assist you to subscribe to FSAI services more easily. The information we collect from your use of the website enables us to provide personalised services that are tailored to your needs. Recording usage patterns helps us to identify the areas of our site that are popular and those that are not.
The FSAI may process personal information on the basis of:

  • The performance of a contract
  • Compliance with a legal obligation
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interest
  • Vital interest

Examples of activities which we carry out where your personal data may be processed:

  • Fulfilling publication orders
  • Responding to queries and requests
  • Newsletters
  • The marketing of and communications from the FSAI
  • Enforcement of the FSAI Act 1998
  • Provision of services to you via MenuCal and SafetyNet 

Disclosure of Your Information

We will not use your personal information or data for a purpose other than the purposes for which you supplied it, and will not disclose it to any other person or organisation unless:

  • The information is necessary to facilitate answering of a query or specific request, which you have made
  • We are required by law to do so
  • There are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health
  • That person or organisation is an agent or contractor providing a service to FSAI, who will be required to maintain the same or similar privacy principles as specified in privacy legislation
  • You have given us consent to do so.

Security of Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal data we process is complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.

Appropriate safeguards are identified and implemented so that FSAI can take all necessary steps to protect your personal data and any transmission of information sent to or received by FSAI. Transmissions sent to or from FSAI are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration. Although FSAI strives to reduce any security risks through all means necessary, no organisation can fully eliminate this risk. 

Website including MenuCal and SafetyNet

This Privacy Statement applies to all personal data collected via the Food Safety Authority of Ireland (FSAI) website including “MenuCal” and “SafetyNet” which are provided by the FSAI. By using our website (including MenuCal and SafetyNet), you accept the practices described in this document. We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time to take account of changing requirements such as changes in technology or legislation and may contact you in relation to updates and changes to these services. 

In relation to the information which you provide upon registration for MenuCal, we collect the minimum amount of information necessary in order to provide you with the MenuCal service; your name, email address, type of business and location. Optional details can be provided by the user; number of outlets, number of employees, how you heard about MenuCal. Information relating to the business is used to improve the MenuCal service. 

In relation to the information which you provide upon registration for SafetyNet, we collect the minimum amount necessary in order to provide you with the SafetyNet service and accurately record your profile on behalf of your employer.

The FSAI may contact you while you are a registered user of MenuCal or SafetyNet in order to maintain the availability of services to you and to gather user feedback about these services. You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time. 

Analytics

Google Analytics is used by the FSAI to monitor trends in the user engagement on the FSAI website. This enables the FSAI to improve and develop the website based on these insights. The FSAI does not use this service to identify individuals who visit the site.

The FSAI maintains this website to enhance access for stakeholders and other interested parties to avail of information relating to food safety and other services provided by the FSAI. No information processed in the running of the website is used to identify individual visitors; any information generated by visitors to the website is processed to enable basic functionality and development of the site.

Technical details are logged for administrative purposes. The following details are logged:

 

  • Time and date of visit
  • IP address used to visit site
  • URL of where the site visitor was linked to our site by (backlinks, search engines including search terms) 
  • The browser used by the visitor to the site 

Cookies

We also track the pattern of visitor usage across FSAI website using cookies. Cookies are very small text files that a website can transfer to an individual's device. These are used to make the FSAI website easier to use by storing information about your preferences on the site. Cookies are a common feature among most websites as not only do they store user preferences but also aid in the administration and development of the website. Upon visiting any FSAI site page you will notice our Cookie Policy link accessible on the top banner of each page. 

For further information on Cookies, please see our cookie policy.

Linked Websites

The FSAI website contains links to other websites (“linked websites”). Those links are provided for convenience only and the FSAI cannot guarantee that they will remain current or continue to be maintained. The FSAI are not responsible for the content or privacy practices associated with linked websites.

Our links with linked websites should not be construed as an endorsement, approval or recommendation by us of the owners or operators of those linked websites, or of any information, graphics, materials, products or services referred to or contained on those linked websites, unless and to the extent stipulated to the contrary.

Social Media

The FSAI is active on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and YouTube and shares links to some of our content on these platforms. The FSAI utilises these channels to provide information to the public regarding the work that FSAI does and to answer queries sent through these channels. The FSAI uses analytical tools which aggregate social media engagement in order to measure the performance and success of the organisations social media activities.

Images and Video

When the FSAI uses a Data Subjects image, video image, voice, written statements or interviews, in specified advertising, marketing and publicity materials such as in FSAI internal communications, on the FSAI website(s), FSAI Internal presentations, FSAI Social media including Facebook/Twitter/Instagram/Linkedin/Youtube, and printed marketing materials such as brochures, leaflets, prospectus, and other promotional material for which it may be suitable, explicit consent is given in advance and can be removed at any time thereafter.

Copyright

The material on our website, the software, design, text and graphics comprised in the site and the selection and layout of the site are owned or licensed to us and protected by copyright under the laws of Ireland and other countries. You may view this website and its contents using your web browser and save an electronic copy of the website solely in the usual operation of your web browser in visiting the site.

You must not otherwise reproduce, transmit (including broadcast), adapt, distribute, sell, modify, publish, communicate to the public or otherwise use any of the material on the site without FSAI’s prior written consent.

Contact

Should you wish to obtain further information on matters relating to the processing of your personal data, or any of the points raised in this document, please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer
Food Safety Authority of Ireland
The Exchange
George's Dock
IFSC, Dublin 1
D01 P2V6
Tel: 01 8171300
Fax: 01 8171200
Email: dpo@fsai.ie


 

Last reviewed: 18/10/2018

Latest Surveys/Press Releases/Reports 

Online Information Centre

HACCP Legislation